The arrhythmology Service of the Jo Ann University Hospital provides diagnosis and treatment of all types of arrhythmias, both in children and adults.
The Hospital is equipped with modern equipment necessary for the diagnosis and treatment of arrhythmias; it permits performance of the following types of interventions:
• Electrocardiography/ECG;
• 24-hour Holter monitoring;
• Electrophysiological examination;
• Catheter radiofrequency ablation;
• Catheter cryoablation;
• Catheter phase radiofrequency ablation;
• Implantation of a permanent cardiac pacemaker;
• Implantation of a His bundle permanent pacemaker;
• Implantation of cardioverter-defibrillator;
• Implantation of heart re-synchronizer and re-synchronizer-defibrillator;
• Subcutaneous loop recorder implantation.
Since 2006, a large number of innovative Arrhythmology procedure were performed at the Hospital. Such procedures as: His bundle permanent stimulation, complete subcutaneous cardioverter-defibrillator implantation, transatrial pacemaker implantation, epicardial mapping and ablation (with subxiphoid puncture), phased radiofrequency catheter ablation, and implantation of a subcutaneous loop recorde were performed for the first time in Georgia.
New methods of treatment are regularly implemented at the Arrhythmology Service of the Jo Ann University Hospital. The Center is equipped with instruments that allow catheter ablation to be performed completely without x-ray control.
The Jo Ann University Hospital provides the subspecialty program "Management of Arrhythmias in Electrophysiology of the Heart”, many young specialists have alredy been trained.
Dr. Giorgi Papiashvili is the Head of the Arrhythmology Service and President of the Georgian Heart Rhythm Association; his teacher was the world-known arrhythmologist Dr. Joseph Brugada