Department of Critical Care Medicine
The Department of Critical Care Medicine of the Jo Ann University Hospital is the only pediatric and adult cardiac surgery Center in Georgia, and the leader in the adult cardiac surgery.
In 1996, the Department of Neonatal/Pediatric Medicine was opened, and in 2000 - the Department of Adult Critical Care Medicine.  Both Units operate as a single service.
Annually the Department serves approximately 400 pediatric patients who have undergone cardiac surgery and interventional procedures. The Department serves patients from all regions of Georgia, including Abkhazia, Sadamachablo, and neighboring countries.
Our team treats both, conditions post cardiac interventions, and non-surgical heart problems when emergency cardiology assistance is needed.
The Department has modern medical equipment, which allows to achieve and maintain high standards of treatment.
Kidney replacement therapies, such as peritoneal dialysis, hemodialysis, and ultrafiltration are performed at our Department. Since February 2006 the Extracorporeal Life Support (ELSO) program has been in effect and is currently in the process of renewal.
We served and will continue to serve newborns and children who need extracorporeal membrane oxygenation to survive. In case of pulmonary hypertension, patients admited to the Department can receive nitrous oxide.
Our staff is well aware of how stressful the situation can be for little patients’ family members; to alleviate the stress, patient's parents and relatives receive supported from the medical psychology service.
The Departments of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine treat annually up to 200 adult cardiac surgery patients. In this part of the Hospital patients post heart surgery are treated. Besides, special medical care is provided to all critical patients who were discharged from non-surgical cardiological ICU.
You can get consultations of various specialists throughout 24 hours a day.